Edge Trader ToolsETT for NinjaTrader: size + brackets

How to calculate futures position size, step by step

Risk budget, stop distance, and tick value — then floor the result so you stay inside the budget.

By Jordan C.Updated October 27, 2026Methodology

Position sizing determines how many futures contracts you should trade based on your risk tolerance and stop-loss distance. This guide walks through the complete calculation process with real examples.

The Formula

Contracts = ⌊ Risk Budget ÷ (Stop Distance × Point Value) ⌋

Where ⌊ ⌋ means "floor" (round down to nearest whole number). You can't trade fractional contracts, and rounding up would exceed your risk limit.

Step-by-Step Process

Step 1: Determine Your Risk Budget

This is the maximum dollar amount you're willing to lose if your stop is hit. Calculate it as either:

  • Fixed dollar amount: e.g., $500 per trade
  • Percentage of account: e.g., 1% of $50,000 = $500

Example 1: Fixed Dollar Risk

You decide to risk $300 per trade regardless of account size.

Risk Budget = $300

Example 2: Percentage Risk

Account: $25,000

Risk: 2%

Calculation: $25,000 × 0.02 = $500

Step 2: Determine Your Stop Distance (in Points)

Measure the distance from your entry price to your stop-loss level. This must be in points, not ticks or dollars.

Example: ES (E-mini S&P 500)

Entry: 4500.00

Stop: 4490.00

Distance: 4500 - 4490 = 10 points

Note: ES tick size is 0.25, so 10 points = 40 ticks. Don't confuse the two.

Step 3: Look Up Point Value

Every futures contract has a point value — the dollar amount you gain or lose per 1-point move. This is fixed by the exchange.

ContractPoint Value
ES$50
NQ$20
YM$5
MES$5
MNQ$2
CL (Crude Oil)$1,000
GC (Gold)$100

Find full specifications on the contract specifications page.

Step 4: Calculate Risk Per Contract

Multiply your stop distance (points) by the point value:

Risk Per Contract = Stop Distance × Point Value

Example: ES with 10-point stop

Stop Distance: 10 points

Point Value: $50

Risk Per Contract = 10 × $50 = $500

Step 5: Divide Risk Budget by Risk Per Contract

Contracts = Risk Budget ÷ Risk Per Contract

Example Continued

Risk Budget: $500

Risk Per Contract: $500

Contracts = $500 ÷ $500 = 1.0 contracts

Step 6: Round Down

Always round down to the nearest whole contract. Rounding up would exceed your risk budget.

Example: Fractional Result

Risk Budget: $500

Risk Per Contract: $350

Calculation: $500 ÷ $350 = 1.428 contracts

Round down: 1 contract

Actual risk with 1 contract = $350 (safely under your $500 limit)

Complete Worked Example

Let's calculate position size for a Nasdaq (NQ) trade:

Given:

  • Account size: $100,000
  • Risk per trade: 1.5%
  • Entry: 15,000
  • Stop: 14,980
  • Contract: NQ (E-mini Nasdaq)

Step 1: Risk Budget

$100,000 × 0.015 = $1,500

Step 2: Stop Distance

15,000 - 14,980 = 20 points

Step 3: Point Value

NQ point value = $20

Step 4: Risk Per Contract

20 points × $20 = $400

Step 5: Divide

$1,500 ÷ $400 = 3.75 contracts

Step 6: Round Down

Final Answer: 3 contracts

Actual risk: 3 × $400 = $1,200 (within $1,500 limit)

Common Mistakes

1. Confusing Ticks and Points

Always convert to points. If your stop is 40 ticks on ES (tick size 0.25), that's 40 × 0.25 = 10 points.

2. Forgetting to Round Down

If you calculate 2.7 contracts and trade 3, you're risking 11% more than planned. Always floor the result.

3. Using Tick Value Instead of Point Value

ES tick value is $12.50, but point value is $50. Make sure you use point value in the formula.

4. Not Accounting for Commissions

The basic formula ignores trading fees. If commissions are material ($5+ per contract round-trip), subtract them from your risk budget first.

With Commissions

Risk Budget: $500

Commission per contract: $5 round-trip

Stop Distance × Point Value: $400

Adjusted risk per contract: $400 + $5 = $405

Contracts: $500 ÷ $405 = 1.23 → 1 contract

Practice with Different Scenarios

Scenario A: Small Account, Micro Contract

  • Account: $5,000
  • Risk: 2% = $100
  • Stop: 8 points
  • Contract: MES (point value $5)

Risk per contract: 8 × $5 = $40
Contracts: $100 ÷ $40 = 2.5 → 2 contracts

Scenario B: Large Stop

  • Account: $50,000
  • Risk: 1% = $500
  • Stop: 50 points
  • Contract: ES (point value $50)

Risk per contract: 50 × $50 = $2,500
Contracts: $500 ÷ $2,500 = 0.2 → 0 contracts (can't trade)

Your stop is too wide for your risk budget. Either tighten the stop, increase risk %, or trade a smaller contract (MES).

Use the Calculator

Once you understand the formula, open the same NQ example in the position size calculator. The link uses a hash the calculator reads after the page loads, so the address stays free of calculator query parameters.

Disclosure: This site is maintained by a trader who develops Edge Trader Tools, a NinjaTrader add-on. The calculator is free and independent.

NQ worked example

Account$100,000
Risk1.5% = $1,500
Stop20 points
NQ point value$20
Risk per contract$400
Contractsfloor(1500 / 400) = 3 NQ
Open in the calculator

Related contract specifications

Edge Trader ToolsFrom the makers of this calculator

NinjaTraderFrom plan to filled brackets, inside NinjaTrader

Plan the trade on your NinjaTrader chart, then execute it with one click. Edge Trader Tools does the same math as this calculator, then places the order: stop and targets attach the moment you fill, so there's no window where the position is unprotected.

Edge Trader Tools demo of automatic position sizing in NinjaTrader
Get Edge Trader ToolsTry NinjaTrader free

$149 one-time · lifetime updates · 7-day money-back

Get funded

Trade your size with a prop firm's capital.

Featured

Funded Futures NetworkFunded Futures Network

  • Trade up to 5 funded accounts at one time
  • 80% to 90% profit split on payouts
  • Multiple evaluation programs
  • 40% consistency rule

Code PFD · save up to 70% off

Get the deal

PropFirmDirectorypropfirmdirectory.com

Compare every futures prop firm

Rules, drawdown types, max contracts and account discounts side by side.

Browse all prop firms